Imaging solutions with Free Software & Open Hardware

Who's online

There are currently 0 users online.

Subscribe to Wiki Recent Changes feed
Track the most recent changes to the wiki in this feed. MediaWiki 1.28.0
Updated: 48 min 14 sec ago

Elphel camera parts 0353-98

Mon, 02/08/2021 - 12:21

← Older revision Revision as of 19:21, 8 February 2021 Line 89: Line 89:  === 0353-98-17 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap,  l=30mm, Black Oxide === === 0353-98-17 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap,  l=30mm, Black Oxide ===  mcmaster p/n 91290A059 mcmaster p/n 91290A059  +----  +  +=== 0353-98-18 - M2.5x6mmx3.5mm Female Thread Brass Knurled Insert Embedded Nuts 30pcs  ===  ---- ----    Line 97: Line 100:  === 0353-98-22 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap, l=3mm, Stainless Steel === === 0353-98-22 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap, l=3mm, Stainless Steel ===  mcmaster p/n 91292A035 mcmaster p/n 91292A035 −----  −  −=== 0353-98-18 - M2.5x6mmx3.5mm Female Thread Brass Knurled Insert Embedded Nuts 30pcs  ===   ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Using minicom to connect to Elphel393 camera

Sat, 01/30/2021 - 22:52

← Older revision Revision as of 05:52, 31 January 2021 Line 43: Line 43:    ~$ sudo minicom -s   ~$ sudo minicom -s    −Go to 'Serial port setup',  change 'Serial Device' to /dev/ttyUSB0 and save configuration. Now you can start minicom+Go to 'Serial port setup',  change 'Serial Device'(A) to /dev/ttyUSB0, turn off 'Hardware Flow Control'(F), leave default 'Bps/Par/Bits' (E) at 115200 8N1  and 'Save setup as dfl' in the higher menu. Now you can start minicom       ~$ minicom -c on   ~$ minicom -c on     and it will connect to a camera. and it will connect to a camera. Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0353-98

Wed, 01/27/2021 - 12:30

‎0353-97-22 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap, l=3mm, Stainless Steel

← Older revision Revision as of 19:30, 27 January 2021 Line 95: Line 95:  ---- ----    −=== 0353-97-22 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap, l=3mm, Stainless Steel ===+=== 0353-98-22 - Screw, M2.5, Socket Cap, l=3mm, Stainless Steel ===  mcmaster p/n 91292A035 mcmaster p/n 91292A035  ---- ---- Olga

Elphel camera parts 0393-97

Wed, 01/27/2021 - 12:15

← Older revision Revision as of 19:15, 27 January 2021 Line 2: Line 2:  === 0393-97-01 - Flat head slotted screw, stainless steel 18-8,  M1.6, l = 4mm === === 0393-97-01 - Flat head slotted screw, stainless steel 18-8,  M1.6, l = 4mm ===  {{Cad4a|0393-97-01}} {{Cad4a|0393-97-01}}  +----  +=== 0393-97-02 - Torx head screw, stainless steel 18-8,  M1.6, l = 4mm ===  +----  +=== 0393-97-03 - Torx head screw, stainless steel 18-8,  M1.6, l = 3mm ===  ---- ---- Olga

103993

Wed, 01/06/2021 - 16:35

← Older revision Revision as of 23:35, 6 January 2021 Line 2: Line 2:  Adapter for FLIR Boson 640x512 LWIR sensor module Adapter for FLIR Boson 640x512 LWIR sensor module  [[Image:103993_pcb-layout.png|thumb|400px| [[Image:103993_pcb-layout.png|thumb|400px| −[[Media:103993_sch.pdf|103992 circuit diagram]] <br/>+[[Media:103993_sch.pdf|103993 circuit diagram]] <br/> −[[Media:103993_gerber.tar.gz|103992 Gerber files]] <br/>+[[Media:103993_gerber.tar.gz|103993 Gerber files]] <br/> −[[Media:103993_assy.tar.gz|103992 placement files]]+[[Media:103993_assy.tar.gz|103993 placement files]]  ]] ]]     Mechanical CAD files and 3D model: [[Elphel_camera_parts_0393-00#0393-00-993_-_103993_rev_0_Adapter_for_FLIR_Boson_640x512_LWIR_camera_core_103993 | 0393-00-993]] Mechanical CAD files and 3D model: [[Elphel_camera_parts_0393-00#0393-00-993_-_103993_rev_0_Adapter_for_FLIR_Boson_640x512_LWIR_camera_core_103993 | 0393-00-993]] Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-00

Wed, 01/06/2021 - 16:31

‎0393-00-993 - 103993 rev 0 Adapter for FLIR Boson 640x512 LWIR camera core 103993

← Older revision Revision as of 23:31, 6 January 2021 Line 37: Line 37:  === 0393-00-993  - [[103993]] rev 0 Adapter for FLIR Boson 640x512 LWIR camera core 103993 === === 0393-00-993  - [[103993]] rev 0 Adapter for FLIR Boson 640x512 LWIR camera core 103993 ===  {{Cad4a|0393-00-993}} {{Cad4a|0393-00-993}}  +Circuit diagram and PCB design files: [[103993 | 103993]]  ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0353-40

Mon, 12/21/2020 - 17:26

‎0353-40-122 - Filter Insertion/removal tool, M34x0.75, core

← Older revision Revision as of 00:26, 22 December 2020 Line 42: Line 42:  === 0353-40-122 - Filter Insertion/removal tool, M34x0.75, core === === 0353-40-122 - Filter Insertion/removal tool, M34x0.75, core ===  {{Cad4|0353-40-122}} {{Cad4|0353-40-122}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-40-123 - Filter Insertion/removal tool, M35.5x0.5, shell ===  +{{Cad4a|0353-40-123}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-40-124 - Filter Insertion/removal tool, M35.5x0.5, core ===  +{{Cad4a|0353-40-124}}     ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-13

Fri, 12/18/2020 - 18:20

‎0393-13-15A - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev A

← Older revision Revision as of 01:20, 19 December 2020 Line 25: Line 25:  ---- ----    −==== 0393-13-15A - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev A ====+==== 0393-13-15B - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev B ==== −{{Cad4a|0393-13-15A}}+{{Cad4a|0393-13-15B}}  ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-13

Fri, 12/18/2020 - 18:20

‎0393-13-15A - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev A

← Older revision Revision as of 01:20, 19 December 2020 (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)Line 23: Line 23:  ==== 0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover ==== ==== 0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover ====  {{Cad4a|0393-13-15}} {{Cad4a|0393-13-15}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-15B - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev B ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-15B}}  ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-13

Fri, 12/18/2020 - 13:30

‎0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover

← Older revision Revision as of 20:30, 18 December 2020 Line 23: Line 23:  ==== 0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover ==== ==== 0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover ====  {{Cad4a|0393-13-15}} {{Cad4a|0393-13-15}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-15A - Sensor Assembly Cover, rev A ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-15A}}  ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-18

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 15:45

‎0393-18-695 - Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled

← Older revision Revision as of 22:45, 8 December 2020 (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)Line 41: Line 41:  ---- ----    −=== 0393-18-695 - Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled ===+<!--=== 0393-18-695 - Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled ===  {{Cad4a|0393-18-69}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-69}} −----+---- -->     === 0393-18-69A Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled  === === 0393-18-69A Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled  === Line 68: Line 68:  ---- ----    −=== 0393-18-73 - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner ===+<!--=== 0393-18-73 - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner ===  {{Cad4a|0393-18-73}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-73}} −----+------>     === 0393-18-73A - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner, Rev A === === 0393-18-73A - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner, Rev A ===  {{Cad4a|0393-18-73A}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-73A}}  ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-19

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 15:27

‎0393-19-43 Fan Mount Panel

← Older revision Revision as of 22:27, 8 December 2020 Line 82: Line 82:  ---- ----    −=== 0393-19-43 Fan Mount Panel  ===+=== 0393-19-43 - Fan Mount Panel  ===  {{Cad4a|0393-19-43}} {{Cad4a|0393-19-43}}    Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-40

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 14:10

‎0393-40-33 - SFE rotation screw head support

← Older revision Revision as of 21:10, 8 December 2020 Line 20: Line 20:  {{Cad4a|0393-40-33}} {{Cad4a|0393-40-33}}  ---- ----  +  +=== 0393-40-35 Adjustment bracket  ===  +{{Cad4a|0393-40-35}} Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-19

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 14:09

‎0393-19-22 -Disk spring shaft

← Older revision Revision as of 21:09, 8 December 2020 Line 79: Line 79:  === 0393-19-22 -Disk spring shaft === === 0393-19-22 -Disk spring shaft ===  {{Cad4a|0393-19-22}} {{Cad4a|0393-19-22}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0393-19-43 Fan Mount Panel  ===  +{{Cad4a|0393-19-43}}     ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-18

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 14:04

← Older revision Revision as of 21:04, 8 December 2020 Line 44: Line 44:  {{Cad4a|0393-18-69}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-69}}  ---- ----  +  +=== 0393-18-69A Adjustment Mount Cross Drilled  ===  +{{Cad4a|0393-18-69A}}  +  +----  +     === 0393-18-70 - Adjustable Mount Base for Back Access === === 0393-18-70 - Adjustable Mount Base for Back Access ===  {{Cad4a|0393-18-70}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-70}}  ---- ----  +  +=== 0393-18-70B - Adjustable Mount Base for Back Access, Rev B ===  +{{Cad4a|0393-18-70B}}  +----  +     === 0393-18-71 - Adjustment Mount Cross Threaded === === 0393-18-71 - Adjustment Mount Cross Threaded === Line 59: Line 70:  === 0393-18-73 - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner === === 0393-18-73 - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner ===  {{Cad4a|0393-18-73}} {{Cad4a|0393-18-73}}  +----  +  +=== 0393-18-73A - Adjustment Spherical Mount Inner, Rev A ===  +{{Cad4a|0393-18-73A}}  ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0393-13

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 13:51

‎0393-13-03 - Camera back connection plate

← Older revision Revision as of 20:51, 8 December 2020 Line 15: Line 15:  ==== 0393-13-03 - Camera back connection plate ==== ==== 0393-13-03 - Camera back connection plate ====  {{Cad4a|0393-13-03}} {{Cad4a|0393-13-03}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-14 - Half-plate for SFE mount ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-14}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-15 - Sensor Assembly Cover ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-15}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-16 - Flex Cables Cover, Side ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-16}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-17 - Flex Cables Cover, Bottom ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-17}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-18 - Flex Cable Cover Spacer, Corner ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-18}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-19 - Flex Cables Cover Spacer, Middle ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-19}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-20 - Back Mount Plate ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-20}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-21 - Camera Mount Plate, Upper ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-21}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-22 - Camera Support ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-22}}  +----  +  +==== 0393-13-23 - Camera Mount Plate, Bottom ====  +{{Cad4a|0393-13-23}}  ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0353-97

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 13:39

‎0353-97-46 - M4x0.7 Socket Screw, l=10mm

← Older revision Revision as of 20:39, 8 December 2020 (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)Line 20: Line 20:  McMaster p/n 95475A569 McMaster p/n 95475A569  {{Cad4|0353-97-05}} {{Cad4|0353-97-05}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-97-06 - Screw 1/4-20x1/2  ===  +McMaster p/n 92196A537  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-06}}     ---- ---- Line 160: Line 166:  McMaster p/n 91290A020 McMaster p/n 91290A020  {{Cad4a|0353-97-26}} {{Cad4a|0353-97-26}}  +  +=== 0353-97-27 Screw M1.6x6, Flat  ===  +McMaster p/n 92010A782  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-27}}  +  +----     === 0353-97-30 - Screw, M5, Socket Cap, l=10mm === === 0353-97-30 - Screw, M5, Socket Cap, l=10mm === Line 195: Line 207:  McMaster p/n 91292A129 McMaster p/n 91292A129  ---- ----  +  === 0353-97-371 - Screw M5, socket head, l=30mm === === 0353-97-371 - Screw M5, socket head, l=30mm ===  18-8 Stainless Steel 18-8 Stainless Steel  McMaster p/n 91292A192 McMaster p/n 91292A192  {{Cad4a|0353-97-371}} {{Cad4a|0353-97-371}}  +  +=== 0353-97-372 - Screw M5, socket head,l=75mm ===  +McMaster p/n 91292A272  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-372}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-97-373 - Screw M5 Flat, socket head, l=75mm ===  +McMaster p/n 92125A109  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-373}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-97-374 - Screw M5, socket head, l=60mm ===  +McMaster p/n 91292A197  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-374}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-97-375 - Screw M5, socket head, l=55mm ===  +McMaster p/n 91292A690 (error in pdf - shows 75mm)  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-375}}  +  +----  +     === 0353-97-38 - Screw M5, socket head, l=20mm === === 0353-97-38 - Screw M5, socket head, l=20mm === Line 243: Line 281:  === 0353-97-46 - M4x0.7 Socket Screw, l=10mm === === 0353-97-46 - M4x0.7 Socket Screw, l=10mm ===  {{Cad4|0353-97-46}} {{Cad4|0353-97-46}}  +  +----  +  +=== 0353-97-461 Narrow Cheese Head Phillips Screw M4x10 ===  +McMaster p/n 94017A252 (typo in pdf)  +{{Cad4a|0353-97-461}}     ---- ---- Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0353-94

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 13:17

‎0353-95-01 Washer for M2.5

← Older revision Revision as of 20:17, 8 December 2020 (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)Line 62: Line 62:  ---- ----    −=== 0353-94-51 - Washer for M5, OD=10mm, stainless steel 18-8 ===+=== 0353-94-51 - Washer for M5 === − +McMaster p/n 93475A240 −McMaster p/n 93475A240  +{{Cad4a|0353-94-51}} −    ---- ---- −=== 0353-94-52 - Lock Washer for M5, stainless steel 18-8 ===      +=== 0353-94-52 - Lock Washer for M5 ===  McMaster p/n 92148A170 McMaster p/n 92148A170  +{{Cad4a|0353-94-52}}  +----     +=== 0353-94-53 Shim washer ===  +ID=5.0mm, OD=10.0mm t=1.0mm  +McMaster p/n 98089A375  +{{Cad4a|0353-94-53}}  ---- ----    Line 121: Line 126:     ---- ----  +  +=== 0353-94-75 - Washer for 1/4" ===  +ID=.281", OD=.625", t=.04"-.06"  +McMaster p/n 96765A140  +{{Cad4a|0353-94-75}}  +----  +  === 0353-94-81 - Washer for M8, OD=16mm, stainless steel 18-8 === === 0353-94-81 - Washer for M8, OD=16mm, stainless steel 18-8 ===  McMaster p/n 93475A270 McMaster p/n 93475A270 Line 146: Line 158:  == 0353-95 - washers for M2.5 == == 0353-95 - washers for M2.5 ==    −=== 0353-95-01 - M2.5 washer, OD=6mm, stainless steel 18-8 ===+=== 0353-95-01 Washer for M2.5 === −McMaster p/n 93475A196+OD=6mm,stainless steel 18-8  +McMaster p/n 90965A110  +{{Cad4a|0353-95-01}}  +----     +=== 0353-95-02 - Lock Washer for M2.5, stainless steel 18-8 ===  +McMaster p/n 92148A070  ---- ---- −=== 0353-95-02 - Lock Washer for M2.5, stainless steel 18-8 ===     −McMaster p/n 92148A070      +=== 0353-95-03 - Rubber Washer ID=3mm ===  +EPDM  +McMaster p/n 90130A007  +{{Cad4a|0353-94-53}}  ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Elphel camera parts 0353-70

Tue, 12/08/2020 - 12:59

‎0353-70-75 - LWIR Protective Window, M35.5x0.5

← Older revision Revision as of 19:59, 8 December 2020 (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)Line 150: Line 150:  === 0353-70-70 - UV protective filter, M34x0.5 === === 0353-70-70 - UV protective filter, M34x0.5 ===  {{Cad4|0353-70-70}} {{Cad4|0353-70-70}}  +----  +  +=== 0353-70-74 - LWIR Protective Window, M28x0.5 ===  +{{Cad4a|0353-70-74}}  +----  +  +=== 0353-70-75 - LWIR Protective Window, M35.5x0.5 ===  +{{Cad4a|0353-70-75}}  ---- ----    Andrey.filippov

Focus adjustment 393

Fri, 10/02/2020 - 17:56

‎Pattern

← Older revision Revision as of 23:56, 2 October 2020 (20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)Line 1: Line 1:  ==Description== ==Description==  internal use internal use −==regular SFE==+==Regular SFE==  {| {|  |[[File:Aberration calibration 393 regular SFE.png|thumb|1600px]] |[[File:Aberration calibration 393 regular SFE.png|thumb|1600px]] Line 7: Line 7:     # used on big the Xeon PC - 192.168.0.6 # used on big the Xeon PC - 192.168.0.6 −# '''restore''' from ''test_focusing/default.conf-xml''+# '''restore''' from ''/home/elphel/test_focusing/default.conf-xml''  # '''quick get&show''' # '''quick get&show''' −# '''find grid'''+# '''find grid''' (if error - increase/decrease exposure using the 'camera settings' button - the range is 2.5-5.0 ms - rerun steps 3. and 4.)  # '''no-move measure''' # '''no-move measure'''  # '''show PSF''' # '''show PSF'''  # adjust screws # adjust screws −# repeat from 4. until good+# repeat from 5. until good (if some PSF spots are missing - repeat from 4.)    −==Setup==+==Setup before using ImageJ Aberration Calibration plugin==  ===Parts=== ===Parts===  * Assembled SFE without lens and without IR-cut filter (can be with the filter if the target lens is different) * Assembled SFE without lens and without IR-cut filter (can be with the filter if the target lens is different)  * M12 adapter * M12 adapter  * 2 spacers: 5mm and 4.7mm (shaved off 0.3mm (made from 5mm spacer) for optimal adjustment) * 2 spacers: 5mm and 4.7mm (shaved off 0.3mm (made from 5mm spacer) for optimal adjustment) −* Lens N125B04530W with IR-cut filter. If the target lens is different, still use this one for adjustment then replace. Wrap the thread of the lens with the teflon tape for better thread fitting - 2 layers if enough. When screwing in make sure the tape does not get in the optical path.+* Lens N125B04530W with IR-cut filter. If the target lens is different, still use this one for adjustment then replace. Wrap the thread of the lens with the teflon tape for better thread fitting - 2 layers is enough. When screwing in make sure the tape does not get in the optical path. Screw in the lens until full stop.  {| {| −|[[File:SFE focusing parts.jpeg|thumb|500px|Fig.2 SFE parts]]+|valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing parts.jpeg|thumb|500px|Fig.2a SFE parts]]  +|valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing sensor spacer.jpeg|thumb|150px|Fig.2b Sensor teflon spacers]]  |} |}  * Focus adjustment screws - do not overtighten initially. Later, right before starting the procedure when the camera is against the pattern - turn it on, while in jpeg open the control interface and adjust the screws for the best manual focus (do not apply too much force). * Focus adjustment screws - do not overtighten initially. Later, right before starting the procedure when the camera is against the pattern - turn it on, while in jpeg open the control interface and adjust the screws for the best manual focus (do not apply too much force). Line 28: Line 29:  |[[File:SFE focusing SFE screws.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.3 Focus adjustment screws]] |[[File:SFE focusing SFE screws.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.3 Focus adjustment screws]]  |} |}  +  ===Assembled setup=== ===Assembled setup===  * Take a longer cable - at least 100mm * Take a longer cable - at least 100mm  * Connect to port 0 * Connect to port 0  * Set the camera address to 192.168.0.38 * Set the camera address to 192.168.0.38  + # temporary (ssh will freeze, connect from another window)  + ~# ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.38  +  + # permanently (reboot required)  + edit /etc/network/interfaces  +  * Make sure the power supply provides the right voltage - 12V or 48V. If possible install PoE compatible power board - 10386. * Make sure the power supply provides the right voltage - 12V or 48V. If possible install PoE compatible power board - 10386.  {| {|  |[[File:SFE focusing camera.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.4 Assembled focusing setup]] |[[File:SFE focusing camera.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.4 Assembled focusing setup]]  |} |}  +  ===Pattern=== ===Pattern=== −* Use the wallpaper pattern+* Use the wallpaper pattern.  +* Notice the distance from the pattern.  +* Notice the height of the camera. Position the camera to point to the center of imaginary rectangle where laser pointers mark the corners. Actually the center is marked with a blue masking tape triangle.  {| {|  |valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing tripod.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.5 Tripod placement]] |valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing tripod.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.5 Tripod placement]] Line 46: Line 57:  |valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing laser spots.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.7 Laser spot markings]] |valign='top'|[[File:SFE focusing laser spots.jpeg|thumb|200px|Fig.7 Laser spot markings]]  |} |}  +  +* Turn off the room lights.  +* Turn on the patter lights if they are not on automatically.  +* No need to close the garage door.  +* Now proceed with '''[[Focus_adjustment_393#regular_SFE|regular_SFE]]''' instructions. Oleg

Pages